GERALD VALLEY, Appellant,
[…] Department of Licensing, 24 Wn. App. 847, 850, 604 P.2d 994 (1979), and the appellant is entitled to a "`full and independent judicial, evidentiary, and factual review'", Kaye v. Department of Licensing, 34 Wn. App. 132, 133, 659 P.2d 548 (1983), it remains an appeal. We interpret RCW 4.84.260 (attorney fees when the plaintiff is deemed the prevailing party) and RCW 4.84.270 (attorney fees when the defendant is deemed the prevailing party) to apply only to the original trial of the action, not a trial de novo on appeal. RCW 4.84.250 states in part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is three thousand dollars [now $5,000] or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.
Similarly, RCW 4.84.290 states:
*173 If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250: ...