Ostrer v. Pine-Eagle School District No. 61
[…] Portland Teachers v. School Dist., 27 Or. App. 247, 555 P.2d 943 (1976). As the majority agrees, when the contract is clear on its face as to what issues are arbitrable, the determination of arbitrability is for the court — not an arbitrator. Here the grievance procedures in the contract which culminate in binding arbitration clearly cover discipline. They equally clearly do not cover dismissal.

TANZER, J., joins in this specially concurring opinion.

NOTES

[1] ORS 342.835(1) provides:

"(1) The district board of any fair dismissal district may discharge or remove any probationary teacher in the employ of the district at any time during a probationary period for any cause deemed in good faith sufficient by the board. The probationary teacher shall be given a written copy of the reasons for his dismissal, and upon request shall be provided a hearing thereon by the board, at which time he shall have the opportunity to be heard in his own defense either in person or by a representative of his choice."

In the context of this section, it might be questioned whether the discharge of a probationary teacher "for any cause deemed in good faith sufficient by the board" would ever be considered disciplinary.

[2] ORS 342.835(3) provides for a limited appeal of a discharge or nonrenewal of a probationary teacher:

"(3) If an appeal is taken from any hearing, the appeal shall be limited to:

"(a) The procedures at the hearing;

"(b) Whether the written copy of reasons for dismissal required by this section was supplied; and

"(c) In the case of nonrenewal whether notice of nonrenewal was timely given."

[3] Among the reasons stated for denying the grievance was that the grievance procedure was not applicable.

[4] ORS 243.672(1)(g) provides: