Ostrer v. Pine-Eagle School District No. 61
[…] [2] ORS 342.835(3) provides for a limited appeal of a discharge or nonrenewal of a probationary teacher:

"(3) If an appeal is taken from any hearing, the appeal shall be limited to:

"(a) The procedures at the hearing;

"(b) Whether the written copy of reasons for dismissal required by this section was supplied; and

"(c) In the case of nonrenewal whether notice of nonrenewal was timely given."

[3] Among the reasons stated for denying the grievance was that the grievance procedure was not applicable.

[4] ORS 243.672(1)(g) provides:

"(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:

"* * *

"(g) Violate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations including an agreement to arbitrate or to accept the terms of an arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding upon them.

"* * *"

[5] Whether a school district may agree to refer teacher dismissal or contract renewal matters to binding arbitration is not presented here, nor has that question been decided. In Central Point Sch. Dist. v. ERB, 27 Or. App. 285, 555 P.2d 1269 (1976), rev. den.