Snohomish County Public Utility District No. 1 v. Broadview Television Co.
[…] Furthermore, to construe the provision as creating in the licensee or user a right to challenge the reasonableness of rates charged would be to read into it a provision inconsistent with the legislative intent as expressed in RCW 54.16.040. That section reads:

A district may purchase, within or without its limits, electric current for sale and distribution within or without its limits, and construct, condemn and purchase, purchase, acquire, add to, maintain, conduct, and operate *7 works, plants, transmission and distribution lines and facilities for generating electric current, operated either by water power, steam, or other methods, within or without its limits, for the purpose of furnishing the district, and the inhabitants thereof and any other persons, including public and private corporations, within or without its limits, with electric current for all uses, with full and exclusive authority to sell and regulate and control the use, distribution, rates, service, charges, and price thereof, free from the jurisdiction and control of the utilities and transportation commission, in all things, together with the right to purchase, handle, sell, or lease motors, lamps, transformers and all other kinds of equipment and accessories necessary and convenient for the use, distribution, and sale thereof:

(Italics ours.)

[2, 3] The general legislative purpose expressed in this section is to relieve a public utility such as the respondent from any obligation to justify its rates for service before a reviewing body of any kind. We conclude this from the fact that such districts are exempted from the jurisdiction and control of the Washington State Utilities and Transportation Commission.