Snohomish County Public Utility District No. 1 v. Broadview Television Co.
[…] The appellants protested these charges as unreasonable and refused to pay any amount above the original rate. They did not, however, exercise their option to remove their cables from the respondent's utility poles.

The appellants maintain that the Superior Court erred in holding that the respondent had complete discretion, under the contract and under the law, to set the rates at which it would license the use of its utility poles and that its decision in this regard was not subject to judicial review. It is first suggested that the rates are reviewable under RCW 54.24.080, which provides:

The commission of each district which shall have revenue obligations outstanding shall have the power and shall be required to establish, maintain, and collect rates or charges for electric energy and water and other services, facilities, and commodities sold, furnished, or supplied by the district which shall be fair and nondiscriminatory and adequate to provide revenues sufficient for the payment of the principal of and interest on such revenue obligations for which the payment has not otherwise been provided and all payments which the district is obligated to set aside in any special fund or funds created *6 for such purpose, and for the proper operation and maintenance of the public utility and all necessary repairs, replacements, and renewals thereof.

[1] It is the theory of the appellants that the legislative purpose expressed in this section was to restrain a public utility district from setting rates which are unfairly high from the user's or licensee's viewpoint, as well as those which are unfairly low from the bondholder's viewpoint.