State v. Warner
[…] Br. of Resp't, at 27. Respondent argues that if sex offender treatment programs are to be successful at treating youthful offenders, the offender "must be encouraged to participate in court-ordered treatment". Prosecution based on admissions made during treatment will inevitably discourage good-faith participation in treatment programs, and will adversely affect the probability of successful treatment.

The Legislature has addressed the need to foster an atmosphere where therapy can succeed. To that end, the Legislature enacted the psychologist-client privilege. RCW 18.83.110 provides that:

Confidential communications between a client and a psychologist shall be privileged against compulsory disclosure to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as confidential communications between attorney and client, ....

[18] The psychologist-client privilege does not apply in this case, however. Another statutory provision creates a clear exception to this privilege. RCW 26.44.030 contains a mandatory reporting provision for cases of child abuse that trumps the statutory privilege.