Bynum v. State
[…] This Court has long held that absent a lawful warrant an officer may not arrest for a misdemeanor committed outside the officer's presence, and that such an arrest is illegal. Gaines v. State, 28 Okl.Cr. 353, 230 P. 946 (1924); Yates v. State, 73 Okl.Cr. 51, 117 P.2d 811 (1941); Kinkade v. City of Tulsa, Okl. Cr., 310 P.2d 615 (1957).

As to whether defendant was arrested pursuant to a lawful warrant, we note the statutory requirements. Title 22, O.S.Supp. 1970, § 231, provides:

"In all misdemeanor cases, before a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the defendant, the complaint must be submitted to the county attorney, or drawn by him and indorsed as follows: `I have examined the facts in this case and recommend that a warrant do issue,' and then filed with the court. If the action be brought without such indorsement the complaining witness must file with the court a bond to be approved by the court in a sum not less than fifty dollars, conditioned to pay all costs, and the county shall in no event be liable for any costs incurred in that action, unless the complaint be first so indorsed by the county attorney."

Title 11, O.S. 1961, § 958.12, concerning violations of city ordinances, provides: "No warrant for arrest shall be issued until the complaint has been approved by the city attorney or the judge of the Municipal Court."