Lone Star Gas Company v. Oakman
[…] Under the foregoing pleading of the plaintiff, should the court have sustained the demurrer of the defendant to the petition and its motion for a directed verdict? Is the proof offered such as to justify a departure from the parol evidence rule? That rule is a part of our statutory law, appearing as Section 137, 15 Ohio St. 1951, and is as follows:

"The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument. R.L. 1910, § 942."

The pipe line easement contained the following provisions relative to consideration:

"The consideration first above recited as being paid to Grantor by Grantee is in full satisfaction of every right hereby granted."