RICKI L. GRAHAM, Appellant,
[…] Upon receipt of the officer's report of the refusal, the Department suspended Ms. Graham's driver's license for 1 year, as provided in RCW 46.20.308(6). Ms. Graham obtained de novo review, pursuant to RCW 46.20.334, in Spokane County Superior Court. The court sustained the revocation, and this appeal followed.[1]
The sole issue raised by Ms. Graham is whether she was properly warned of the consequences of her refusal and of *679 her right to additional tests. She argues first that she was improperly warned her refusal could be used in a criminal trial. Former RCW 46.61.517[2] provided:
The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the alcoholic content of his blood under RCW 46.20.308 is admissible into evidence at a subsequent criminal trial.
Ms. Graham contends, however, that former RCW 46.61.502(1)[3] defined the offense of driving while under the influence in terms of alcohol content of breath. She argues that a refusal to submit to a test of alcohol content in blood is irrelevant to the issue of breath alcohol content.