McCann v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] NOTES

[1] Our scope of review is limited to determining whether findings of fact are supported by substantial, competent evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law or abuse of discretion. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Scott, 546 Pa. 241, 684 A.2d 539 (1996).

[2] We reject the Department's argument that the "description of the offense, coupled with the statutory reference, provides sufficient information for both the Bureau and a reviewing court to determine whether the" offense reported is of a "substantially similar nature."

[3] Section 1584 of the Code, as amended by Act 1998-151, now reads as follows:

The Department of Transportation of the Commonwealth shall furnish to the appropriate authorities of any other party state any information or documents reasonably necessary to facilitate the administration of Articles III, IV, and V of the compact. The omission from any report received by the department from a party state of any information required by Article III of the compact shall not excuse or prevent the department from complying with its duties under Article IV and V of the compact.

(Emphasis added).