State of Rhode Island v. Piedmont Funding Corp.
[…] The question before this court is whether the activities of defendants were "permitted" by state and federal agencies as that term is used in section 4 of the Act and, therefore, exempt from the provisions of the Act. The plaintiff contends that section 4 does not exempt a business activity from the mandate of the Act simply because it is subject to government regulation unless the regulating agency has established that the manner in which the transaction was conducted is a proper way of doing business. We do not agree with this analysis.

Section 6-13.1-4 reads as follows:

*822 "Exemptions.—Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States."

In interpreting this provision of the Act, we follow the rule of construction which requires that the language in a statute be given its plain and everyday meaning unless it is ambiguous. Andreozzi v. D'Antuono, 113 R.I. 155, 158, 319 A.2d 16, 18 (1974).