In the Matter of the Marriage of WALTER A. DORTCH, Appellant, and SANDRA M. STRAKA, Respondent.
[…] In order to resolve all the interwoven issues of support, child care costs, and visitation, we instruct the trial court to complete worksheets B and C.
VI
[6] Finally, Straka requests reasonable attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140 and/or RCW 26.18.160. RCW 26.18.160 allows costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action to enforce a support order where the prevailing party is the obligee. Because this is an appeal of a modification order, not an action to enforce support, Straka's reliance on RCW 26.18.160 is misplaced. See In re Marriage of Oblizalo, 54 Wn. App. 800, 806, 776 P.2d 166 (1989).
Under RCW 26.09.140, this court "may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees". Yet, this court must balance the needs of one party against the other party's ability to pay. Oblizalo, 54 Wn. App. at 806. Here, Straka has not shown her need or Dortch's ability to pay. See Oblizalo, 54 Wn. App. at 806; In re Marriage of Coons, 53 Wn. App. 721, 722, 770 P.2d 653 (1989).