VIKING INSURANCE COMPANY OF WISCONSIN, Appellant,
[…] "I understand that, by signing this document, I am giving up all claims I may have against Viking Insurance Company for benefits of any kind under Policy No. 47 083064, for any losses, damages, or claims which arise out of the accident of June 14, 1985. I understand that this is all of the money or other benefits I will receive.
"I HAVE READ THIS RELEASE AND UNDERSTAND IT.
"DATED this 27th day of May, 1986. "/s/ Douglas K. Detwiler"[10] RCW 46.29.490(6) states:
"Provisions incorporated in policy. Every motor vehicle liability policy is subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
"(a) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not be canceled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of said policy defeats or voids said policy." (Italics ours.)
[11] We question Ms. Hill's attorney's involvement in this action, particularly as it relates to Ms. Hill's interest. We fail to understand how a vigorous defense by Mr. Detwiler would have enhanced her position.