Berberian v. Mitchell
[…] LaNois, 97 R.I. 414, 418, 198 A.2d 142, 144 (1964).

Accordingly, the judgment appealed from is sustained as to the assault and battery count; the plaintiff is given until August 20, 1974, to file a brief on the question of what amount he shall recover on the false arrest count, and within 20 days from the filing thereof, the defendant may file a reply brief; and thereafter the case shall be remitted to the Superior Court with direction to enter a judgment for the plaintiff on the false arrest count.

NOTES

[1] That statute is now G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 12-7-1 and reads as follows:

"Temporary detention of suspects. — A peace officer may detain any person abroad whom he has reason to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand of him his name, address, business abroad and whither he is going; and any such person who fails to identify himself and explain his actions to the satisfaction of such peace officer may be further detained and further questioned and investigated by any peace officer; provided, in no case shall the total period of such detention exceed two (2) hours, and such detention shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of any such detention period the person so detained shall be released unless arrested and charged with a crime."