Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. United States Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] Township of Hillsborough v. Cromwell, 326 U.S. 620, 625, 66 S.Ct. 53, 90 L.Ed. 415 (1946).

[33] There is even no assurance that there ever will be a rule-making proceeding since Section 7(f) of the CPSA gives the Commission the power to discontinue proceedings at the safety standard development stage. 15 U.S.C. § 2056(f).

[34] Ecology Center, Inc. v. Coleman, 515 F.2d 860, 865-66 (5th Cir. 1975).

[35] McKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 193, 89 S.Ct. 1657, 1662, 23 L.Ed.2d 194 (1969) (footnote omitted).

[36] 3 Davis, Administrative Law Treatise 69 (1958).

[37] 15 U.S.C. § 2060 provides that review of CPSC rules may be had in the "United States court of appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which [an aggrieved], [a consumer] or [consumer organization], resides or has his principal place of business . . .."

[38] Defendants do concede that, if the pending rule-making proceeding were to abort, review could be had in this Court. Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss, Doc.No.16, at 23.

[39] Id., at 14-15 (emphasis supplied).

[40] Defendants' ancillary reliance on Weinberger v.