Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. United States Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] Ruckelshaus, 467 F.2d 349 (3rd Cir. 1972), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1125, 93 S.Ct. 937, 35 L.Ed.2d 256 (1973). I find this argument unpersuasive.

In A. O. Smith Corporation v. F. T. C., 530 F.2d 515 (1976), the Third Circuit had occasion to comment on the scope of Getty Oil. That case applied, said the Third Circuit, to situations where "[the relevant statute] demonstrated a clear congressional intent to limit judicial review . . . to the court of appeals".[39] In the present case, no such Congressional intent appears.

15 U.S.C. § 2060, the part of the CPSA dealing with review by the courts of appeals, states in relevant part:

(a) No later than 60 days after a consumer product safety rule is promulgated by the Commission, any person adversely affected by such rule, or any consumer or consumer organization, may file a petition . . . for judicial review of such rule. . . . The Commission shall *1057 transmit to the Attorney General, who shall file in the court, the record of the proceedings on which the Commission based its rule . . .. For purposes of this section, the term "record" means such consumer product safety rule . . any written submission of interested parties; and any other information which the Commission considers relevant to such rule.
* * * * * *