Commonwealth Ex Rel. Corbett v. Manson
[…] Finally, with respect to bad faith, the trial court had instructed the Commonwealth to present ten consumer witnesses and then request permission to present additional witnesses. That is precisely what the Commonwealth did here, inviting consumers to attend the trial in the event that the trial judge was inclined to hear their testimony.[10]

Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 10th day of July, 2006, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Northampton County, dated July 20, 2005, is hereby affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. §§ 201-1 to 201.9.3.

[2] Section 3 of the Consumer Protection Law declares unlawful "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act." 73 P.S. § 201-3. Section 2(4)(xxi) of the Consumer Protection Law defines "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" to include any "fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi).