REVISED, April 16, 1998
[…] standard’” had the tax court accepted the taxpayer’s position.
Streber, ___ F.3d at ___, Majority op. at 18 (quoting Osteen v.
Commissioner, 62 F.3d 356, 359 (11th Cir. 1995)). This
construction of the substantial authority standard contravenes
§ 6661's interpretive regulations. Section 1.6661-3 of the
Treasury Regulations indicates that § 6661's substantial authority
standard does not contemplate substantial evidentiary authority.
Rather, the regulation provides an exclusive list of potential
sources of authority, all of which are legal sources, which
indicates that § 6661 contemplates only substantial legal
authority. Section 1.6661-3 provides in relevant part as follows:
Types of authority. In determining whether there is
substantial authority . . . , only the following will be
considered authority. Applicable provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code and other statutory provisions;
temporary and final regulations construing such statutes;
court cases; administrative pronouncements (including
revenue rulings and revenue procedures); tax treaties and
regulations thereunder, and Treasury Department and other
official explanations of such treaties; and Congressional
intent as reflected in committee reports, joint
explanatory statements of managers included in conference
committee reports, and floor statements made prior to
enactment by one of a bill's managers.
26 C.F.R. § 1.6661-3(b)(2) (1997) (emphasis added). Noticeably
absent from this list of potential sources of authority is any
mention of factual evidence favorable to the taxpayer’s position.
Furthermore, the majority’s construction of the substantial