Streber v. Commissioner
[…] Streber, ___ F.3d at ___, Majority op. at 18 (quoting Osteen v. Commissioner, 62 F.3d 356, 359 (11th Cir. 1995)). This construction of the substantial authority standard contravenes § 6661's interpretive regulations. Section 1.6661-3 of the Treasury Regulations indicates that § 6661's substantial authority standard does not contemplate substantial evidentiary authority. Rather, the regulation provides an exclusive list of potential sources of authority, all of which are legal sources, which indicates that § 6661 contemplates only substantial legal authority. Section 1.6661-3 provides in relevant part as follows: Types of authority. In determining whether there is substantial authority . . . , only the following will be considered authority. Applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and other statutory provisions; temporary and final regulations construing such statutes; court cases; administrative pronouncements (including revenue rulings and revenue procedures); tax treaties and regulations thereunder, and Treasury Department and other official explanations of such treaties; and Congressional intent as reflected in committee reports, joint explanatory statements of managers included in conference committee reports, and floor statements made prior to enactment by one of a bill's managers. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6661-3(b)(2) (1997) (emphasis added). Noticeably absent from this list of potential sources of authority is any mention of factual evidence favorable to the taxpayer’s position.