BOARD OF TRADE, INC., Appellant,
[…] [15] State, Dep't of Highways v. Green, 586 P.2d 595, 602 n. 21 (Alaska 1978) (citations omitted); see also Lake & Peninsula Borough v. Local Boundary Comm'n, 885 P.2d 1059, 1062 n. 11 (Alaska 1994).
[16] 40 U.S.C. § 276a (1986); see also Fowler v. City of Anchorage, 583 P.2d 817, 821 n. 8 (Alaska 1978).
[17] Western Alaska Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council v. Inn-Vestment Assocs., 909 P.2d 330, 333 n. 8 (Alaska 1996) (quoting City and Borough of Sitka v. Construction & Gen. Laborers Local 942, 644 P.2d 227, 232 & n. 11 (Alaska 1982)).
[18] See id. at 333 (citation omitted).
[19] See AS 36.05.070(a).
[20] 8 AAC 30.910(a).
[21] Id. (emphasis added).
[22] The Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a), provides in part:
The advertised specifications for every contract... to which the United States ... is a party, for construction, alteration, and/or repair ... and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages ... shall be based upon the wages that will be ... prevailing ...; and every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that the contractor or his subcontractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly upon the site of the work, [the prevailing wage].
(Emphasis added.)
[23] See L.P. Cavett Co. v. United States Dep't of Labor, 101 F.3d 1111, 1114-15 (6th Cir.1996); Ball, Ball & Brosamer, Inc. v. Reich, 24 F.3d 1447, 1452-53 (D.C.Cir.1994); Building & Constr. Trades Dep't v.