State v. Perez
[…] For example, Rule 7.2(b), Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure (ARCP), limits bailable rights of a person convicted of a felony in the period between the conviction and the date of sentencing. It may be that the word "convicted" as used in this section implies final conviction. It is not necessary for us to make this determination in order to decide the issues presented in this case. However, even if the defendant is deemed convicted of a felony, further analysis is required to determine whether the penalty assessment applies to A.R.S. § 13-3601(G). The state relies on A.R.S. § 13-603(A) for authority that the penalty assessment can be made in this case. This section reads:

Every person convicted of any offense defined in this title or defined outside this title shall be sentenced in accordance with this chapter and chapters 7, 8, and 9 of this title unless otherwise provided by law (emphasis added).

This section is inapposite. It says "shall be sentenced." Under our rules, a sentence is defined as being entered after judgment of guilt. In this case judgment of guilt was deferred in accordance with § 13-3601(G).