Robert A. ISOLA, Plaintiff,
[…] See Plaintiff's Opposition to Motion, pp. 10-11.
First, plaintiff has a beneficial interest in recovering assets that may have been fraudulently removed from the Plan. Second, the Plan has not filed suit against the Insurance Companies. As the sole remaining participant, he is the only conceivable plaintiff to bring this action. Lastly, although the Insurance Companies insure the fiduciaries of the Plan, and not the individual participants, the purpose of the mandatory bonding provision is to protect the funds within the Plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1112 ("Such bond shall provide protection to the plan against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty on the part of the plan official....") (emphasis added). Accordingly, participants have a strong interest in the enforcement of the bonding provision.
Rule 17 was enacted so as to avoid a multiplicity of law suits.