THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Sardinia, 42 Wn. App. at 542. The record is replete with evidence of effective assistance. For example, counsel successfully excluded the defendant's prior conviction, limited the number of potentially damaging hearsay statements, and conducted an effective cross examination of Dr. Reimer consistent with the defense theory of conspiracy. Counsel's representation was objectively reasonable. There was no error.
Judgment affirmed.
REED, C.J., and ALEXANDER, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] A fictitious name is assigned to the victim herein.
[2] RCW 9A.44.120 provides:
"Admissibility of child's statement Conditions. A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
"(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
"(2) The child either:
"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or