THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] State v. Frey, 43 Wash. App. 605, 718 P.2d 846 (1986) (inability to understand the nature of an oath and significance of court proceedings does not bear on reliability of statement when made); State v. Robinson, supra (stipulated incompetence to testify not the same as being unreliable or unbelievable as a witness); State v. Gitchel, 41 Wash. App. 820, 706 P.2d 1091 (1985) (child witness competent at time of the statement but incompetent to testify).
Competency of a witness is a matter to be determined by the trial court within the framework of RCW 5.60.050. State v. Ryan, 103 Wash. 2d 165, 172, 691 P.2d 197 (1984). The statute declares incompetent to testify those "[c]hildren under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly." Former RCW 5.60.050(2).
[2] The determination of the witness's ability to meet the requirements of the test rests primarily with the trial judge who sees the witness, notices his manner, and considers the witness's capacity and intelligence. State v. Allen, supra.