DANIEL CUEVAS, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Co., the trial court should have classified as interest the attorney fees Mr. Montoya charged the Cuevases relative to the loans because they amount to charges for services normally incidental to making a loan. Additionally, the setup fee Mr. Montoya passed on to the Cuevases on the $3,000 loan should have been treated as interest under the Aetna Fin. Co. rule. To the extent these charges exceed allowable interest charges under the usury *877 statute, they are not recoverable by Mr. Montoya.
C. Was Mr. Montoya entitled to an award of attorney fees under the promissory note?
[3] RCW 19.52.030(1) provides that "[i]f a greater rate of interest than is allowed by statute shall be contracted for or received or reserved ... the creditor shall only be entitled to the principal less twice the amount of the interest paid, and less the amount of all accrued and unpaid interest". (Italics ours.) In Aetna Fin. Co., at 929, the court stated "under RCW 19.52.030(1), a lender who sues to enforce a usurious loan contract may not recover attorney's fees or costs, notwithstanding contrary contract terms."