Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] B

These general principles provide a background for the analysis of a question which is essentially statutory. The Board presents two principal arguments that its authority to bring this appeal should be necessarily implied from the Act. First, the Board notes that RCW 51.52.140 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter. Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases. The attorney general shall be the legal advisor of the department and the board.

(Italics ours.) RCW 51.52.140. The Board reasons that the Legislature would not have designated the Attorney General as the Board's legal adviser if the Board was not granted the general authority to bring appeals.