State v. Erika D. W.
[…] The statement was properly admitted at the capacity hearing. State v. Linares, 75 Wash.App. 404, 406-09, 880 P.2d 550 (1994).

[3] Erika cites two cases regarding the capacity of a developmentally disabled person to consent to sexual intercourse: State v. Ortega-Martinez, 124 Wash.2d 702, 881 P.2d 231 (1994) and State v. Summers, 70 Wash.App. 424, 853 P.2d 953, review denied, 122 Wash.2d 1026, 866 P.2d 40 (1993). The mental capacity defense to rape requires consideration of the definition of mental incapacity found in RCW 9A.44.010(4): "[T]hat condition existing at the time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other cause." Ortega-Martinez held that the defendant must show that the mentally retarded victim understood the nature and consequences of sexual intercourse when he or she consented. This understanding requires more than a knowledge of the mechanics of reproduction.