In the Matter of the Welfare of ROBERT MARK HOFFER.
[…] State v. McKim, 98 Wash. 2d 111, 653 P.2d 1040 (1982); In re Lehman, 93 Wash. 2d 25, 604 P.2d 948 (1980).[2]
*85 [2] Mr. Hoffer first contends the court did not have authority to modify the restitution order because no terms had been set for community supervision. He also asserts that, even if terms had been set, the maximum statutory authority for community supervision,[3] and parole[4] had expired. We hold, however, that restitution is not a term of community supervision. RCW 13.40.190 states in pertinent part:
(1) In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. The payment of restitution shall be in addition to any punishment which is imposed pursuant to the other provisions of this chapter.
Restitution is a separate disposition in addition to or in lieu of other dispositions. Mr. Hoffer's argument that all disposition orders are limited to 1 year for a single offense and 2 years for two or more offenses finds no statutory support. Nothing links restitution to community supervision. The trial court has discretion to extend the period of payment up to the youth's 21st birthday if proceedings begin prior to the youth's 18th birthday.
Mr. Hoffer next argues that the act should not be read to allow such "unlimited" authority. He gives the example of an 11-year-old first offender who accidentally causes a fire resulting in great loss and asserts the act should not be read to allow a court to extend jurisdiction over the youth the following 10 years. However, RCW 13.40.190 grants a trial court discretion to waive repayment "if the respondent *86 reasonably satisfies the court that he or she does not have the means to make full or partial restitution ..." When a situation arises which involves an 11-year-old, this court will then decide whether the trial court abused its discretion. We are unable, under these facts, to find such an abuse.
[3] Mr.