In the Matter of the Welfare of ROBERT MARK HOFFER.
[…] No one contends that any particular statute in RCW 13.40 is ambiguous; rather, Mr. Hoffer contends RCW 13.40, read in sections and as a whole, does not allow authority to modify under facts such as these. We therefore will look only to the plain language of the statute to ascertain intent.
[3] RCW 13.40.020(3) limits a community supervision order to 1 year for a single offense. RCW 13.40.180(3) limits consecutive terms of community supervision to 2 years.
[4] RCW 13.40.210(2) sets a maximum of 18 months for parole supervision by the Department of Social and Health Services.
[5] RCW 13.40.200(1) states:
"(1) When a respondent fails to comply with an order of restitution, community supervision, or confinement of less than thirty days, the court upon motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, may modify the order after a hearing on the violation."
[6] RCW 13.40.200(3)(a) states:
"If the court finds that a respondent has wilfully violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, it may impose a penalty of up to thirty days confinement." (Italics ours.)