In the Matter of the Welfare of ROBERT MARK HOFFER.
[…] Given the Legislature's clear intent to provide restitution to crime victims, RCW 13.40.010(2)(h), and the previous grant of discretion in RCW 13.40.190, this construction would not comport with legislative intent. RCW 13.40.200(3)(a) specifically speaks to an added penalty for willful violations; it places no limit on the court's authority *87 to modify the order.
Mr. Hoffer next contends the court's jurisdiction ended when he was transferred from juvenile court to the Department of Social and Health Services. RCW 13.40.185 requires that a youth who serves a term of confinement greater than 30 days be supervised by DSHS. The only support for Mr. Hoffer's position is the language in RCW 13.40.300(1): "A juvenile may be under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the authority of the department ..." (Italics ours.) According to Mr. Hoffer, this means that concurrent jurisdiction cannot exist.
[5-7] This argument has three answers. First, this argument was not raised at the trial court and is deemed waived. Brown v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 94 Wash. 2d 359, 617 P.2d 704 (1980); State v.