State v. Allen
[…] "[T]he *830 defendant bears the burden of proving that counsel's representation was unreasonable under prevailing professional norms and that the challenged action was not sound strategy." Kimmelman v. Morrison, 477 U.S. 365, 381, 91 L. Ed. 2d 305, 106 S. Ct. 2574 (1986).

The deficiencies alleged by Mr. Allen involve matters of trial tactics or strategy and relate to collateral matters which could not have prejudiced the defense.

Reversed and remanded for retrial with proper jury instructions.

THOMPSON, A.C.J., and SWEENEY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Mr. Allen was charged under former RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f), now RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g):

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:

"....

"(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault."

[2] The jury was instructed:

"The use of force upon or toward the person of another is lawful when used by a person who reasonably believes that he is about to be injured in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against the person and when the force is not more than is necessary."