State v. Charmley
[…] While we view this as a close question, we believe the trial judge was correct in holding, from the facts he found, that the other *798 evidence derived in the inventory of the car was properly seized. South Dakota v. Opperman, 428 U.S. 364, 96 S. Ct. 3092, 49 L. Ed. 2d 1000 (1976); State v. Crosby, 35 Or. App. 617, 582 P.2d 40 (1978), rev. den. (1979).

POST INDICTMENT PRELIMINARY HEARING

Defendant's contentions concerning his right to a post-indictment preliminary hearing have been answered adversely to him in State v. Clark, 291 Or. 231, 630 P.2d 810 (1981).

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 131.615 provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."

[2] Defendant also argues that his statements were the product of an illegal arrest.