THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Gladstone, 78 Wash. 2d 306, 474 P.2d 274, 42 A.L.R. 3d 1061 (1970), where we held that a mere statement of opinion is likewise insufficient to render a defendant guilty of that offense, and the recent case of In re Wilson, 91 Wash. 2d 487, 588 P.2d 1161 (1979), where we held that a person's physical presence at the scene of an offense, with knowledge of what was taking place, would not, standing alone, support a charge of aiding and abetting a crime.
RCW 9A.08.020, liability for conduct of another complicity, reads in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable.
(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
...
(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.
*831 (3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
...
(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; ...
It is first suggested that the appellant took no active part in the sale of marijuana to the agent, but was "merely present" at the transaction.