EVERETT CONCRETE PRODUCTS, INC., Appellant,
[…] Baker project. In response to this inquiry, Labor and Industries sent an industrial statistician to inspect ECP's facility in Everett and the tunnel site in Seattle. After conferring with his superiors, the statistician determined that the prevailing wage law did apply to ECP.
ECP challenged this determination, and the matter subsequently was referred for arbitration, pursuant to RCW 39.12.060 which provides in part:
[I]n case any dispute arises as to what are the prevailing rates of wages for work of a similar nature and such dispute cannot be adjusted by the parties in interest ... the matter shall be referred for arbitration to the director of the department of labor and industries ...
After a hearing, the administrative law judge (ALJ) upheld Labor and Industries' application of the prevailing wage law to ECP.
I