EVERETT CONCRETE PRODUCTS, INC., Appellant,
[…] Puget Sound Eng'g Co., 114 Wash. 1, 8, 194 P. 830 (1921). Neary stated that a subcontractor is "one who takes from the principal contractor a specific part of the work". The ALJ determined that ECP fit this definition because it "took the raw materials of sand and gravel and cement and by the application of a particular process turned them into a unique product capable of being used largely only on the Mt. Baker Ridge Tunnel."
Although the ALJ held that the prevailing wage law does not apply to materialmen, this result is not mandated by the language of the statute. RCW 39.12.030 states:
The specifications for every contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair of any public *829 work to which the state or any county, municipality, or political subdivision created by its laws is a party, shall contain a provision stating the hourly minimum rate of wage, not less than the prevailing rate of wage, which may be paid to laborers, workmen or mechanics in each trade or occupation required for such public work employed in the performance of the contract either by the contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or any part of the work contemplated by the contract, and the contract shall contain a stipulation that such laborers, workmen or mechanics shall be paid not less than such specified hourly minimum rate of wage.
(Italics ours.) This language should be contrasted with the Davis-Bacon Act, which limits the application of prevailing wage requirements to employees of contractors and subcontractors. See 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a).