STEPHEN A. WHITE, Respondent,
[…] Such a duty would be an intolerable burden, certain to lead to errors in decision, irritable to the just pride of the States and fruitful of miscarriages of justice. The duty ought not be assumed unless it is plainly required by the Constitution, and, in our opinion, there is nothing in the letter or the spirit of that instrument which requires or permits its performance."
Smolin, 96 L.Ed.2d at 343 (quoting Pierce v. Creecy, 210 *783 U.S. 387, 405, 52 L. Ed. 1113, 28 S. Ct. 714 (1908)).
Here Cal. Penal Code § 487(1) defines grand theft as theft "[w]hen the money ... or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400) ..." Clerk's Papers, at 85. The documents accompanying the extradition request include the California felony arrest warrant and the amended complaint charging White with grand theft in violation of Cal.