Johanson v. City of Centralia
[…] *750 [1, 2] RCW 4.12.020 provides in relevant part:

Actions for the following causes shall be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose:
....
(3) For the recovery of damages arising from a motor vehicle accident; but in a cause arising because of motor vehicle accident plaintiff shall have the option of suing either in the county in which the cause of action or some part thereof arose, or in the county in which the defendant resides, or if there be more than one defendant, where some one of the defendants resides, at the time of the commencement of the action.

RCW 36.01.050 provides in relevant part:

All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or of the adjoining county, ....

Each statute deals with a different aspect of the same subject matter, venue of a lawsuit. RCW 4.12.020 deals with a specific kind of action, a motor vehicle accident, whereas RCW 36.01.050 deals with a specific kind of defendant, a county.