Young v. Walton
[…] "F. Any officer or employee who acts outside of the scope of his official authority shall be liable in damages in the same manner as any private citizen."

[2] We note that a public entity's agent is not protected by the Governmental Tort Claims Act (51 O.S.Supp.1985 § 151 et seq.) from individual liability for intentional acts or omissions. Holman by and through Holman v. Wheeler, Okl., 677 P.2d 645, 647 (1983); Fox v. Oklahoma Memorial Hosp., Okl., 774 P.2d 459, 461 (1989).

[3] The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1984 § 2012(A) provide:

"* * * Within twenty (20) days after the service of the summons and petition upon him, a defendant may file an appearance which shall extend the time to respond twenty (20) days from the last date for answering. The filing of such an appearance waives defenses of paragraphs 2, 3 [improper venue], 4, 5, 6 [failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted], and 9 of subsection B of this section. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

[4] The record shows that the defendants, by their "Special Appearance and Request for Enlargement of Time in which to further Answer or Plead," were granted additional time to respond.