Young v. Walton
[…] His request is tantamount to an acknowledgment that the action should have been brought in Creek County. In this posture of the record further discussion of the action's situs would well-nigh be unnecessary, but because we view the venue controversy as one of public interest, it is reached today for our resolution.

The statutes which govern this lawsuit's venue dictate that it be transferred to Creek County. The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 133 (Second) provide that actions "against a public officer ... for neglect of his official duties ... must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose...." (Emphasis added.) According to the record, the case in which the plaintiff rendered the appeal-related legal services originated in Creek County.