Young v. Walton
[…] HODGES, V.C.J., and LAVENDER, SIMMS, HARGRAVE, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.

ALMA WILSON, J., concurs in result.

DOOLIN, J., disqualified.

NOTES

[1] The plaintiff refers us to no specific statute imposing upon the defendants a duty to provide him legal services in the other appealed case. We note the provisions of 19 O.S.1981 § 215.25, infra, which neither party has called to our attention, with a view to commending its consideration in the trial court's post-remand assessment of that statute's applicability as a possible bar to this action.

The terms of 19 O.S.1981 § 215.25 are:

"In the event an action is brought against a county employee in any civil action or special proceeding in the courts of this state or of the United States by reason of any act done or omitted in good faith in the course of employment, it is the duty of the district attorney for that county, when requested in writing by the employee, to appear and defend the action or proceeding in his behalf. Such written request shall be made within fifteen (15) days after service of summons on the employee and a copy of the request shall be transmitted by the employee to his immediate supervisor and the district attorney.

"B. The district attorney shall not represent a county employee if that employee did not perform a statutorily required duty and such duty is a basis of the civil action or special proceeding.