Old West Annuity and Life Ins. Co. v. Apollo Group
[…] Section 544(a) also allows the trustee to avoid a transfer of the debtor’s property that is avoidable by a creditor holding a judgment lien. In the typical bankruptcy case, the trustee will invoke section 544(a) to avoid any interest inferior to his own. But, the trustee can only use the section 544(a) avoidance power to avoid pre-petition transfers.5 11 U.S.C. § 544(a) (“The trustee . . . may avoid any transfer of property of the debtor . . . .” (emphasis added)); 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 544.01 (2009); see also In re 5 We accept that section 549 allows the trustee to avoid post-petition transfers in certain circumstances. 11 U.S.C. § 549(a) (“[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate . . . .” (emphasis added)). But the section 549 avoidance power is inapplicable in this case because the bankruptcy court authorized the transactions. 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)(2)(B). 16 Branam, 247 B.R. 440, 444 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2000); In re Stoops, 209 B.R. 1, 3 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1997).