United States v. William
[…] error in sentencing has now come to light that precludes the use of

the higher sentence even if weight exceeded three grams and that

William has already served what may well be the maximum sentence

for his offense.

            The provision applied to William--a five-year minimum and

a twenty-year maximum--required not only more than three grams of

cocaine but also a "prior conviction . . . under this subsection."

21 U.S.C. § 844(a).         William's prior conviction, both sides now

agree,    was   for   a   state   drug   offense   and   does    not   meet   the

requirements of § 844(a) for a sentence above two years.

            William's prior state law conviction did increase the

statutory range to more than the default maximum of one year: where

the defendant has "a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or

chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State," the

minimum term is fifteen days and the maximum term is two years.

Id..     Weight is irrelevant to this provision and, although the

issue was not raised in the district court, the government concedes

plain error in a sentence exceeding two years.