Washington State Public Employees' Board v. Cook
[…] [2] Mr. Baker's last will and testament left all of his estate to his wife. Because his wife predeceased him, the assets of the estate pass as if he had died intestate. Mr. Baker's only heirs are appellant and two other sisters.

[3] One definition of "insurable interest" is found in RCW 48.18.030(3), which provides:

"(3) `Insurable interest' as used in this section and in RCW 48.18.060 includes only interests as follows:

"(a) In the case of individuals related closely by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection; and