State v. Shoemaker
[…] With him on the brief were Lee Johnson, Atty. Gen., and W. Michael Gillette, Sol. Gen., Salem.

Robert C. Cannon, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. On the brief was James M. Habberstad, of Dick & Dick, The Dalles.

*499 Before DENECKE, C.J., and McALLISTER,[*] O'CONNELL,[**] TONGUE, HOWELL, BRYSON[***] and LENT, JJ.

TONGUE, Justice.

Defendant was convicted of perjury. In appealing to the Court of Appeals he assigned as error the refusal of the trial court to allow defendant's motions for acquittal and directed verdict. In support of that assignment of error he contended that under ORS 162.115 the falsity of a statement in a prosecution for perjury "may not be established solely through contradiction by the testimony of a single witness" and that there was insufficient corroboration of the testimony of the witness claimed by him to be the only witness who directly contradicted his own testimony, citing State v. Buckley, 18 Or. 228, 22 P. 838 (1889), in support of that contention.