State v. Shoemaker
[…] ORS 162.065 and 162.115 were adopted in 1971 as parts of the new Oregon Criminal Code. ORS 162.065 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of perjury if he makes a false sworn statement in regard to a material issue, knowing it to be false.
"(2) Perjury is a Class C felony."

ORS 162.115 provides:

"In any prosecution for perjury or false swearing, falsity of a statement may not be established solely through contradiction by the testimony of a single witness."

The "commentary" accompanying the Oregon Criminal Code of 1971 states (at 92) that:

"* * * Since the age of Blackstone, perjury has been declared not capable of proof on the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness, `because there is then but one oath against another.'
"* * *