(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2005 1
[…] One of the statute’s principal provisions is 33 U. S. C.
§1311(a), which provides that “the discharge of any pollut
ant by any person shall be unlawful.” “The discharge of a
pollutant” is defined broadly to include “any addition of
any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source,”
§1362(12), and “pollutant” is defined broadly to include not
only traditional contaminants but also solids such as
“dredged spoil, . . . rock, sand, [and] cellar dirt,” §1362(6).
And, most relevant here, the CWA defines “navigable
waters” as “the waters of the United States, including the
territorial seas.” §1362(7).
The Act also provides certain exceptions to its prohibi
tion of “the discharge of any pollutant by any person.”
§1311(a). Section 1342(a) authorizes the Administrator of
the EPA to “issue a permit for the discharge of any pollut
ant, . . . notwithstanding section 1311(a) of this title.”
Section 1344 authorizes the Secretary of the Army, acting
through the Corps, to “issue permits . . . for the discharge
of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters at
specified disposal sites.” §1344(a), (d). It is the discharge
of “dredged or fill material”—which, unlike traditional
water pollutants, are solids that do not readily wash
downstream—that we consider today.
For a century prior to the CWA, we had interpreted the
phrase “navigable waters of the United States” in the Act’s