(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2005 1
[…] After a
District Court enjoined these regulations as too narrow,
Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Callaway, 392
F. Supp. 685, 686 (DC 1975), the Corps adopted a far
broader definition. See 40 Fed. Reg. 31324–31325 (1975);
42 Fed. Reg. 37144 (1977). The Corps’ new regulations
deliberately sought to extend the definition of “the waters
of the United States” to the outer limits of Congress’s
commerce power. See id., at 37144, n. 2.
The Corps’ current regulations interpret “the waters of
the United States” to include, in addition to traditional
interstate navigable waters, 33 CFR §328.3(a)(1) (2004),
“[a]ll interstate waters including interstate wetlands,”
§328.3(a)(2); “[a]ll other waters such as intrastate lakes,
rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats,
sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet mead
ows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or
destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign
commerce,” §328.3(a)(3); “[t]ributaries of [such] waters,”
§328.3(a)(5); and “[w]etlands adjacent to [such] waters
[and tributaries] (other than waters that are themselves
wetlands),” §328.3(a)(7). The regulation defines “adjacent”
wetlands as those “bordering, contiguous [to], or neighbor
ing” waters of the United States. §328.3(c). It specifically
provides that “[w]etlands separated from other waters of
the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural
river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent wet
lands.’ ” Ibid.
We first addressed the proper interpretation of 33
U. S. C. §1362(7)’s phrase “the waters of the United
States” in United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc.,
474 U. S. 121 (1985). That case concerned a wetland that
“was adjacent to a body of navigable water,” because “the