(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2005 1
[…] means the waters of the United States, including the
territorial seas.” §1362(7). In a regulation the Corps has
construed the term “waters of the United States” to in
clude not only waters susceptible to use in interstate
commerce—the traditional understanding of the term
“navigable waters of the United States,” see, e.g., United
States v. Appalachian Elec. Power Co., 311 U. S. 377, 406–
408 (1940); The Daniel Ball, 10 Wall. 557, 563–564 (1871)—
but also tributaries of those waters and, of particular rele
vance here, wetlands adjacent to those waters or their tribu
taries. 33 CFR §§328.3(a)(1), (5), (7) (2005). The Corps
views tributaries as within its jurisdiction if they carry a
perceptible “ordinary high water mark.” §328.4(c); 65 Fed.
Reg. 12823 (2000). An ordinary high-water mark is a “line
on the shore established by the fluctuations of water and
indicated by physical characteristics such as clear, natural
line impressed on the bank, shelving, changes in the char
acter of soil, destruction of terrestrial vegetation, the
presence of litter and debris, or other appropriate means
that consider the characteristics of the surrounding ar
eas.” 33 CFR §328.3(e).
Contrary to the plurality’s description, ante, at 2–3, 15,
wetlands are not simply moist patches of earth. They are
defined as “those areas that are inundated or saturated by
surface or ground water at a frequency and duration suffi
cient to support, and that under normal circumstances do
4 RAPANOS v. UNITED STATES
KENNEDY, J., concurring in judgment
support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life
in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include
swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.” §328.3(b). The
Corps’ Wetlands Delineation Manual, including over 100
pages of technical guidance for Corps officers, interprets
this definition of wetlands to require: (1) prevalence of plant
species typically adapted to saturated soil conditions, de