(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2005 1
[…] benefit plan—
. . . . .
“(B) for each such plan, to the extent of—
“(i) the number of employees covered by each such plan multiplied by
$10,000; less
“(ii) the aggregate amount paid to such employees under paragraph
(4) of this subsection, plus the aggregate amount paid by the estate on
behalf of such employees to any other employee benefit plan.” 11
U. S. C. A. §507 (Supp. 2006).
8 HOWARD DELIVERY SERVICE, INC. v.
ZURICH AMERICAN INS. CO.
Opinion of the Court
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 88 Stat.
829, as amended, 29 U. S. C. §1001 et seq. (2000 ed. and
Supp. III). See §1002(1) (term “employee welfare benefit
plan” means, inter alia, “any plan, fund, or program [that
provides] its participants or their beneficiaries, through
the purchase of insurance or otherwise, . . . benefits in the
event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemploy
ment”); §1002(3) (term “employee benefit plan . . . means
an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension
benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare
benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan”); cf.
§1003(b)(3) (excluding plans “maintained solely for the