(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2005 1
[…] behalf of such employees to any other employee benefit plan.” 11
U. S. C. A. §507 (Supp. 2006).
8 HOWARD DELIVERY SERVICE, INC. v.
ZURICH AMERICAN INS. CO.
Opinion of the Court
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 88 Stat.
829, as amended, 29 U. S. C. §1001 et seq. (2000 ed. and
Supp. III). See §1002(1) (term “employee welfare benefit
plan” means, inter alia, “any plan, fund, or program [that
provides] its participants or their beneficiaries, through
the purchase of insurance or otherwise, . . . benefits in the
event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemploy
ment”); §1002(3) (term “employee benefit plan . . . means
an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension
benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare
benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan”); cf.
§1003(b)(3) (excluding plans “maintained solely for the
purpose of complying with applicable work[ers’] compensa
tion laws or unemployment compensation or disability
insurance laws”). The dissent endorses this borrowing.
See post, at 8–9.
Federal courts have questioned whether ERISA is appro
priately used to fill in blanks in a Bankruptcy Code provi
sion, and the panel below parted ways on this issue. See
403 F. 3d, at 235, n. 9 (King, J., concurring in judgment)