(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2005 1
[…] ers’ compensation. The Court attempts to minimize the
significance of the ERISA definition by noting that ERISA
exempts from its coverage any plan “maintained solely for
the purpose of complying with applicable workmen’s com
pensation laws.” §1003(b)(3); see ante, at 9. Congress
Cite as: 547 U. S. ____ (2006) 9
KENNEDY, J., dissenting
exempted these plans from coverage, but it did not exclude
them from its definition, and this is the relevant consid
eration. Indeed, the language of the exclusion confirms
that workers’ compensation is an employee benefit plan.
See §1003(b) (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not
apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is
maintained solely for the purpose of complying with appli
cable workmen’s compensation laws”). The exemption also
belies the Court’s position because it shows that manda
tory workers’ compensation plans were not included in the
definition for any purpose particular to ERISA. Instead,
since they were exempted from coverage, the most plausi