(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2005 1
[…] ployer plan, or a government fund—is the best way to
protect the employees. See Saco, supra, at 449. Simply
put, harm to the insurer will be passed along to the em
8 HOWARD DELIVERY SERVICE, INC. v.
ZURICH AMERICAN INS. CO.
KENNEDY, J., dissenting
ployees, either by rendering the insurer unable to pay or
causing it to charge higher rates for the same coverage.
Finally, even if the language of §507(a)(5) were ambigu
ous, the definition of “employee benefit plan” in the Em
ployee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA),
88 Stat. 829, as amended, 29 U. S. C. §1001 et seq. (2000
ed. and Supp. III), would lend considerable support to
respondent’s view. ERISA defines “employee benefit plan”
as including an “employee welfare benefit plan,” §1002(3),
which in turn “mean[s] any plan, fund, or program which
. . . was established or is maintained for the purpose of
providing for its participants or their beneficiaries,
through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, . . . bene
fits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or
unemployment,” §1002(1). The definition of a term in one
statute does not necessarily control the interpretation of
that term in another statute, for where the purposes or
contexts are different the terms may take on different
meanings. See United States v. Reorganized CF&I Fabrica