(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2005 1
[…] Opinion of the Court
Home Assurance Company et al. as Amici Curiae 17–25
(legislative history suggests Congress intended to incorpo
rate ERISA definition), with Brief for National Coordinat
ing Committee for Multiemployer Plans as Amicus Curiae
22–27, and n. 21 (legislative history suggests Congress did
not intend to incorporate ERISA definition).
ERISA’s omnibus definition does show, at least, that the
term “employee welfare benefit plan” is susceptible of a
construction that would include workers’ compensation
plans. That Act’s signals are mixed, however, for 29
U. S. C. §1003(b)(3) specifically exempts from ERISA’s
coverage the genre of plan here at issue, i.e., one “main
tained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable
work[ers’] compensation laws.”5 The §1003(b)(3) exemp
tion strengthens our resistance to Zurich’s argument. We
follow the lead of an earlier decision, United States v.
Reorganized CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc., 518 U. S. 213,
219 (1996), in noting that “[h]ere and there in the Bank