Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp.
[…] Certain statutes confer subject-matter jurisdiction only for actions brought by specific plaintiffs, e.g., 28 U. S. C. §1345 (United States and its agencies and officers), 49 U. S. C. §24301(l)(2) (Amtrak), or for claims against particular defendants, e.g., 7 U. S. C. §2707(e)(3) (persons subject to orders of the Egg Board); 28 U. S. C. §1348 (national banking associations), or for actions in which the amount in controversy exceeds, e.g., 16 U. S. C. §814, or falls below, e.g., 22 U. S. C. §6713(a)(1)(B), 28 U. S. C. §1346(a)(2), a stated amount. Other jurisdiction-conferring provisions describe par- ticular types of claims. See, e.g., §1339 (“any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service”); §1347 (“any civil action commenced by any tenant in common or joint tenant for the partition of lands where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants”). In a few instances, Congress has enacted a separate provision that expressly restricts application of a jurisdiction-conferring statute. See, e.g., Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U. S. 749, 756–761 (1975) (42 U. S. C. §405(h) bars §1331 jurisdiction over suits to recover Social Security benefits).