(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2005 1
[…] immunity, 28 U. S. C. §1346, and alleging negligence by the customs
agents in executing the search. While that suit was pending, Susan
also filed this action against the individual agents under Bivens v.
Six Unknown Fed. Narcotics Agents, 403 U. S. 388, alleging that the
damage they caused to her computers deprived her of property in vio-
lation of the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause. After the Dis-
trict Court dismissed the first suit on the ground that the agents’ ac-
tivities fell within an exception to the Tort Claims Act’s waiver of
sovereign immunity, §2680(e), the agents moved for judgment in the
Bivens action. They relied on the Tort Claims Act’s judgment bar,
§2676, which provides that “the judgment in an action under 1346(b)
. . . constitute[s] a complete bar to any action . . . against the em-
ployee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the
claim.” The District Court denied the motion, holding that dismissal
of the Tort Claims Act suit against the Government failed to raise the
Act’s judgment bar. The Second Circuit affirmed, after first ruling in
favor of jurisdiction under the collateral order doctrine. Under this