(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] Nardello, 393 U. S. 286, 296
(1969). For the reasons just given, the conduct alleged does
not fit the traditional definition of extortion, so Robbins’s
RICO claim does not survive on a theory of state-law deri
vation.
* * *
Because neither Bivens nor RICO gives Robbins a cause
of action, there is no reason to enquire further into the
merits of his claim or the asserted defense of qualified
immunity. The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the
Tenth Circuit is reversed, and the case is remanded for
further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
——————
13 Section 6–2–402 provides:
“(a) A person commits blackmail if, with the intent to obtain property of
another or to compel action or inaction by any person against his will,
the person:
. . . . .
“(ii) Accuses or threatens to accuse a person of a crime or immoral
conduct which would tend to degrade or disgrace the person or subject
him to the ridicule or contempt of society.”
Cite as: 551 U. S. ____ (2007) 1
THOMAS, J., concurring
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
_________________
No. 06–219
_________________
CHARLES WILKIE, ET AL., PETITIONERS v.
HARVEY FRANK ROBBINS
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT
[June 25, 2007]