(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] tional equivalent of express advocacy,” id., at 206, but sug
gested that “pure issue ads,” id., at 207, or “genuine issue
ads,” id., at 206, would be protected.
The question in these cases is whether §203 can be
applied to WRTL’s ads consistently with the First Amend
ment. Last Term, this Court unanimously held, in Wis
——————
2 BCRA also includes a backup definition of “electioneering communi
cation” that will take effect in the event the primary definition is “held
to be constitutionally insufficient . . . to support the regulation provided
herein.” 2 U. S. C. §434(f)(3)(A)(ii) (2000 ed., Supp. IV). This defines
“electioneering communication” as “any broadcast, cable, or satellite
communication which promotes or supports a candidate for [a federal]
office, or attacks or opposes a candidate for that office (regardless of
whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a
candidate) and which also is suggestive of no plausible meaning other
than an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate.” Ibid.
4 FEDERAL ELECTION COMM’N v. WISCONSIN RIGHT TO
LIFE, INC.
Opinion of SCALIA, J.
consin Right to Life, Inc. v. Federal Election Comm’n, 546
U. S. 410, 411–412 (2006) (per curiam) (WRTL I), that as-
applied challenges to §203 are available. The District