(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] cover merger. As noted above, merger is nowhere men
tioned in §1341, and is instead dealt with in an entirely
different set of statutory sections setting forth entirely
different rules and procedures. Compare §1058 (general
merger provision), §1411 (mergers between multiemployer
plans), and §1412 (mergers between multiemployer and
single-employer plans) with §1341 (termination of single-
employer plans), §1341a (termination of multiemployer
plans); see generally Veal & Mackiewicz 31–40 (describing
merger as an alternative to plan termination). Section
1058, the general merger provision, in fact quite clearly
contemplates that merger and termination are not one and
the same, forbidding merger “unless each participant in
the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a
benefit immediately after the merger . . . which is equal to
or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to
receive immediately before the merger . . . (if the plan had
——————
5 This inability to recover surplus funds through a merger could not
be remedied, as PACE now suggests, by structuring the transaction so
that Crown provided to PIUMPF only assets sufficient to cover plan