(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] sion to terminate a pension plan is a business decision not subject to
ERISA’s fiduciary obligations, but reasoned that the implementation
of a termination decision is fiduciary in nature. It then determined
that merger was a permissible termination method and that Crown
therefore had a fiduciary obligation to consider PACE’s merger pro
posal seriously, which it had failed to do.
Held: Crown did not breach its fiduciary obligations in failing to con
sider PACE’s merger proposal because merger is not a permissible
form of plan termination under ERISA. Section §1341(b)(3)(A) pro
2 BECK v. PACE INT’L UNION
Syllabus
vides: “In . . . any final distribution of assets pursuant to . . . standard
termination . . . , the plan administrator shall . . . (i) purchase irrevo
cable commitments from an insurer to provide all benefit liabilities
under the plan, or . . . (ii) in accordance with the provisions of the
plan and any applicable regulations, otherwise fully provide all bene
fit liabilities under the plan.” The parties agree that clause (i) refers
to the purchase of annuities, and that clause (ii) allows for lump-sum
distributions. These are by far the most common distribution meth
ods. To decide that merger is also a permissible method, the Court