(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] interest in having their child receive an appropriate education.
4 WINKELMAN v. PARMA CITY SCHOOL DIST.
Opinion of SCALIA, J.
As the IDEA instructs, participating States must provide
a “free appropriate public education . . . to all children
with disabilities . . . .” §1412(a)(1)(A) (2000 ed., Supp. IV).
The statute is replete with references to the fact that a
FAPE belongs to the child. See, e.g., §1400(d)(1)(A) (IDEA
designed “to ensure that all children with disabilities have
available to them a free appropriate public education”);
§1408(a)(2)(C)(i) (referring to “the right of a child” to “re
ceive a free appropriate public education”); §1411(e)(3)(F)(i)
(same); §1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(II) (referring to an agency “that is
responsible for making a free appropriate public education
available to a child”); §1415(b)(6)(A) (referring to “the
provision of a free appropriate public education to [a]
child”). The parents of a disabled child no doubt have an
interest in seeing their child receive a proper education.
But there is a difference between an interest and a statu
tory right.