Hinck v. United States
[…] CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
                THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT

       No. 06–376.      Argued April 23, 2007—Decided May 21, 2007
A 1986 amendment to the Internal Revenue Code permits the Treasury
  Secretary to abate interest that accrues on unpaid federal income
  taxes if the interest assessment is attributable to Internal Revenue
  Service (IRS) error or delay. 26 U. S. C. §6404(e)(1). Subsequently,
  the federal courts uniformly held that the Secretary’s decision not to
  abate was not subject to judicial review. In 1996, Congress added
  what is now §6404(h), which states that the Tax Court has “jurisdic
  tion over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the require
  ments referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether
  the Secretary’s failure to abate . . . was an abuse of discretion, and
  may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days
  after the date of the mailing of the Secretary’s final determination
  not to abate . . . .” §6404(h)(1). Section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) in turn in
  corporates 28 U. S. C. §2412(d)(2)(B), which refers to individuals with
  a net worth not exceeding $2 million and businesses with a net worth
  not exceeding $7 million. The IRS denied petitioner Hincks’ request