Hinck v. United States
[…] §6404(e)(1), and affirm.
2                HINCK v. UNITED STATES


                     Opinion of the Court


                              I

   The Internal Revenue Code provides that if any amount
of assessed federal income tax is not paid “on or before the
last date prescribed for payment,” interest “shall be paid
for the period from such last date to the date paid.” 26
U. S. C. §6601(a). Section 6404 of the Code authorizes the
Secretary of the Treasury to abate any tax or related
liability in certain circumstances. As part of the Tax
Reform Act of 1986, Congress amended §6404 to add
subsection (e)(1), which, as enacted, provided in pertinent
part:
    “In the case of any assessment of interest on . . . any
    deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error
    or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal
    Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in per
    forming a ministerial act . . . the Secretary may abate
    the assessment of all or any part of such interest for
    any period.” 26 U. S. C. §6404(e)(1) (1994 ed.).
  In the years following passage of §6404(e)(1), the federal
courts uniformly held that the Secretary’s decision not to
grant an abatement was not subject to judicial review.
See, e.g., Argabright v. United States, 35 F. 3d 472, 476
(CA9 1994); Selman v.