Hinck v. United States
[…] stances in which abatement should and should not be
granted.” Selman, supra, at 1063. Any decision by the
Secretary was accordingly “committed to agency discretion
by law” under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5
U. S. C. §701(a)(2), and thereby insulated from judicial
                     Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007)                     3

                          Opinion of the Court

review. See, e.g., Webster v. Doe, 486 U. S. 592, 599
(1988); Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U. S. 821, 830 (1985).
   In 1996, as part of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Con
gress again amended §6404, adding what is now subsec
tion (h). As relevant, that provision states:
     “Review of denial of request for abatement of inter
     est.—
        “(1) In general.—The Tax Court shall have jurisdic
     tion over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets
     the     requirements      referred  to   in    section
     7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary’s
     failure to abate interest under this section was an
     abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if
     such action is brought within 180 days after the date
     of the mailing of the Secretary’s final determination
     not to abate such interest.” 26 U. S. C. §6404(h)(1)
     (2000 ed., Supp. IV).
Section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) in turn incorporates 28 U. S. C.
§2412(d)(2)(B), which refers to individuals with a net
worth not exceeding $2 million and businesses with a net
worth not exceeding $7 million. Congress made subsection