(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] Dra
matic price hikes were not uncommon: In 1986, for exam
ple, a county contractor doubled its waste disposal rate on
six weeks’ notice.
Responding to these problems, the Counties requested
and New York’s Legislature and Governor created the
Oneida-Herkimer Solid Waste Management Authority
(Authority), a public benefit corporation. See N. Y. Pub.
Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007) 3
Opinion of the Court
Auth. Law Ann. §2049–aa et seq. (West 1995). The Au
thority is empowered to collect, process, and dispose of
solid waste generated in the Counties. §2049–ee(4). To
further the Authority’s governmental and public purposes,
the Counties may impose “appropriate and reasonable
limitations on competition” by, for instance, adopting
“local laws requiring that all solid waste . . . be delivered
to a specified solid waste management-resource recovery
facility.” §2049–tt(3).
In 1989, the Authority and the Counties entered into a
Solid Waste Management Agreement, under which the
Authority agreed to manage all solid waste within the
Counties. Private haulers would remain free to pick up
citizens’ trash from the curb, but the Authority would take