(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] SCALIA, J., dissenting
tionary of Mathematics 378 (3d ed. 2005))). This case is
not a scary math problem; it is a straightforward matter of
statutory interpretation. And we do not need the Court’s
hypothetical cadre of number-crunching amici, ante, at 17,
to guide our way.
There is no dispute that for purposes relevant here
“ ‘percentile’ refers to a division of a distribution of some
population into 100 parts.’ ” Ante, at 12. And there is
further no dispute that the statute concerns the percentile
of “per-pupil expenditures or revenues,” for that is what
the word “such” refers to. See 20 U. S. C. §7709(b)(2)(B)(i)
(Secretary shall “disregard local educational agencies with
per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th percen
tile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures or
revenues in the State” (emphasis added)). The question is:
Whose per-pupil expenditures or revenues? Or, in the
Court’s terminology, what “population” is assigned the
“characteristic” “per-pupil expenditure or revenue”? Ante,
at 13. At first blush, second blush, or twenty-second