(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] DEPARTMENT OF
EDUCATION
SCALIA, J., dissenting
at the time it amended the Impact Aid statute, Congress
knew exactly how to incorporate student population into a
disparity calculation. Most prominently, in the very same
Act that added §7709(b)(2)(B)(i) to the Impact Aid pro
gram, Congress established the Education Finance Incen
tive Program, known as EFIG. See Improving America’s
Schools Act of 1994, 108 Stat. 3575. That statute allocates
grants to States based in part on an “equity factor” which
requires a disparity calculation similar to that in the
Impact Aid statute. See 20 U. S. C. §6337(b)(1)(A) (2000
ed., Supp. IV). In EFIG, however, Congress specifically
required the Secretary to take student population into
account: “[T]he Secretary shall weigh the variation be
tween per-pupil expenditures in each local educational
agency . . . according to the number of pupils served by the
local educational agency.” §6337(b)(3)(A)(ii)(II) (emphasis
added); see also Brief for Federal Respondent 28–29. And
there is more. In EFIG, Congress expressly provided that
a State would be accorded a favorable “equity factor”
rating if it was considered equalized under the Secretary’s
Impact Aid regulations.