(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] case. For some, policy-driven interpretation is apparently
just fine. See ante, at 1–2 (STEVENS, J., concurring). But
for everyone else, let us return to Statutory Interpretation
101.
We must begin, as we always do, with the text. See, e.g.,
Gonzales, supra, at 4. Under the federal Impact Aid pro
gram, 20 U. S. C. §7701 et seq. (2000 ed. and Supp. IV),
States distributing state aid to local school districts (re
ferred to in the statute as “local educational agencies,” or
“LEAs”1) may not take into account the amount of federal
Impact Aid that its LEAs receive. See §7709(a). But the
statute makes an exception if the Secretary of Education
certifies that a State “has in effect a program of State aid
that equalizes expenditures for free public education
among local educational agencies in the State.”
§7709(b)(1) (2000 ed., Supp. IV). Congress has specified a
formula for the Secretary to use when making this equali
zation determination:
“[A] program of State aid equalizes expenditures
among local educational agencies if . . . the amount of
per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues
available to, the local educational agency in the State
with the highest such per-pupil expenditures or reve
nues did not exceed the amount of such per-pupil ex
——————
1 The Court’s opinion has replaced the phrase “ ‘local educational
agencies’ ” with “ ‘local school districts.’ ” See ante, at 19. While I have
no objection to that terminology, I will instead use “local educational
agencies” and “LEAs.”
4 ZUNI PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST. v. DEPARTMENT OF
EDUCATION
SCALIA, J., dissenting
penditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available
to, the local educational agency in the State with the
lowest such expenditures or revenues by more than 25
percent.” §7709(b)(2)(A).
The Secretary is further instructed, however, that when
making this determination, she shall “disregard local
educational agencies with per-pupil expenditures or reve
nues above the 95th percentile or below the 5th percentile
of such expenditures or revenues in the State.”
§7709(b)(2)(B)(i). It is this latter subsection which con
cerns us here.
The casual observer will notice that the Secretary’s
implementing regulations do not look much like the stat
ute. The regulations first require the Secretary to rank all