(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] DEPARTMENT OF
EDUCATION
Appendix B to opinion of the Court
tion, the Secretary shall—
“(i) disregard local educational agencies
with per-pupil expenditures or revenues
above the 95th percentile or below the 5th
percentile of such expenditures or reve
nues in the State; and
“(ii) take into account the extent to which
a program of State aid reflects the ad
ditional cost of providing free public edu
cation in particular types of local educa
tional agencies, such as those that are
geographically isolated, or to particular
types of students, such as children with
disabilities.”
B
34 CFR §222.162 (2006) (What disparity standard must a
State meet in order to be certified and how are disparities
in current expenditures or revenues per pupil measured?):
“(a) Percentage disparity limitation. The Secretary
considers that a State aid program equalizes expendi
tures if the disparity in the amount of current expen
ditures or revenues per pupil for free public education
among LEAs in the State is no more than 25 percent.
In determining the disparity percentage, the Secre
tary disregards LEAs with per pupil expenditures or
revenues above the 95th or below the 5th percentile of
those expenditures or revenues in the State. The
method for calculating the percentage of disparity in a
State is in the appendix to this subpart.
“(b)(1) Weighted average disparity for different
grade level groups. If a State requests it, the Secre
tary will make separate disparity computations for
different groups of LEAs in the State that have simi
lar grade levels of instruction.
Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007) 21