(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] lem? Immediately after setting forth the 95th and 5th
percentile cutoffs, §7709(b)(2)(B)(i), the statute instructs
the Secretary to “take into account the extent to which a
program of State aid reflects the additional cost of provid
ing free public education in particular types of local educa
tional agencies, such as those that are geographically
isolated, or to particular types of students, such as chil
dren with disabilities.” §7709(b)(2)(B)(ii). Respondents do
not explain why the Secretary could not use
§7709(b)(2)(B)(ii) to temper any unintended effects of
§7709(b)(2)(B)(i). Respondents further maintain that
States could take advantage of the statute’s plain meaning
by subdividing their LEAs. But again, the statute itself
contains a remedy. Under §7713(9)(B)(ii), “[t]he term
‘local educational agency’ does not include any agency or
school authority that the Secretary determines on a case-
by-case basis . . . is not constituted or reconstituted for
legitimate educational purposes.”
* * *
The only sure indication of what Congress intended is
what Congress enacted; and even if there is a difference
between the two, the rule of law demands that the latter
prevail. This case will live with Church of the Holy Trinity
as an exemplar of judicial disregard of crystal-clear text.