(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] tures.” More specifically the statute provides that “a
program of state aid” qualifies, i.e., it “equalizes expendi
tures” among local school districts if,
“in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for
Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007) 3
Opinion of the Court
which the determination is made, the amount of per-
pupil expenditures made by [the local school district]
with the highest such per-pupil expenditures . . . did
not exceed the amount of such per-pupil expenditures
made by [the local school district] with the lowest
such expenditures . . . by more than 25 percent.”
§7709(b)(2)(A) (2000 ed.).
The statutory provision goes on to set forth what we
shall call the “disregard” instruction. It states that, when
“making” this “determination,” the “Secretary shall . . .
disregard [school districts] with per-pupil expenditures . . .
above the 95th percentile or below the 5th percentile of such
expenditures.” §7709(b)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added). It adds
that the Secretary shall further:
“take into account the extent to which [the state pro
gram reflects the special additional costs that some
school districts must bear when they are] geographi
cally isolated [or when they provide education for]