(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] cluded 23 of New Mexico’s 89 LEAs, approximately 26%.
Is this Court such an expert in school finance that it can
affirm the desirability of excluding one in four of New
Mexico’s LEAs from consideration?
As for the Secretary’s concerns about the discrepancy
16 ZUNI PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST. v. DEPARTMENT OF
EDUCATION
SCALIA, J., dissenting
between large and small LEAs, does the Court have any
basis for its apparent confidence that other parts of the
Impact Aid statute do not adequately address the prob
lem? Immediately after setting forth the 95th and 5th
percentile cutoffs, §7709(b)(2)(B)(i), the statute instructs
the Secretary to “take into account the extent to which a
program of State aid reflects the additional cost of provid
ing free public education in particular types of local educa
tional agencies, such as those that are geographically
isolated, or to particular types of students, such as chil
dren with disabilities.” §7709(b)(2)(B)(ii). Respondents do
not explain why the Secretary could not use
§7709(b)(2)(B)(ii) to temper any unintended effects of
§7709(b)(2)(B)(i). Respondents further maintain that
States could take advantage of the statute’s plain meaning