(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] It is so ordered.
18 ZUNI PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST. v. DEPARTMENT OF
EDUCATION
Appendix A to opinion of the Court
APPENDIXES TO OPINION OF THE COURT
A
We set out the relevant statutory provisions and accom
panying regulations in full. The reader will note that in
the text of our opinion, for purposes of exposition, we use
the term “local school districts” where the statute refers to
“local educational agencies.” We also disregard the stat
ute’s frequent references to local “revenues” because those
references do not raise any additional considerations
germane to this case.
Impact Aid Program, 20 U. S. C. §7709 (2000 ed. and
Supp. IV) (State consideration of payments in providing
state aid):
“(a) General prohibition
“Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
a State may not—
“(1) consider payments under this subchapter in
determining for any fiscal year—
“(A) the eligibility of a local educational
agency for State aid for free public education;
or
“(B) the amount of such aid; or
“(2) make such aid available to local educational
agencies in a manner that results in less State
aid to any local educational agency that is eligible