(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] of the Office of Juvenile Affairs. . . . In no event can the
total period of time, including any extension, exceed 120
days or 60 days as set forth in section 240B of the Act”).
The voluntary departure period typically does not begin
to run until administrative appeals are concluded. See 8
U. S. C. §1101(47)(B) (“The order . . . shall become final
upon the earlier of—(i) a determination by the Board of
Immigration Appeals affirming such order; or (ii) the
expiration of the period in which the alien is permitted to
seek review of such order by the Board of Immigration
Appeals”); §1229c(b)(1) (Attorney General may permit
voluntary departure at conclusion of removal proceedings);
see also 8 CFR §1003.6(a) (2007) (“[T]he decision in any
8 DADA v. MUKASEY
Opinion of the Court
proceeding . . . from which an appeal to the Board may be
taken shall not be executed during the time allowed for
the filing of an appeal . . . ”). In addition some Federal
Courts of Appeals have found that they may stay volun-
tary departure pending consideration of a petition for
review on the merits. See, e.g., Thapa v. Gonzales, 460
F. 3d 323, 329–332 (CA2 2006); Obale v. Attorney General