(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] victims’ lack of an alternative forum should this action be
dismissed. This seems to assume the plaintiff in this
interpleader action was the Pimentel class. It is Merrill
Lynch, however, that has the statutory status of plaintiff
as the stakeholder in the interpleader action.
It is true that, in an interpleader action, the stakeholder
is often neutral as to the outcome, while other parties
press claims in the manner of a plaintiff. That is insuffi-
cient, though, to overcome the statement in the inter-
pleader statute that the stakeholder is the plaintiff. See
28 U. S. C. §1335(a) (conditioning jurisdiction in part upon
whether “the plaintiff has deposited such money or prop-
erty” at issue with the district court or has “given bond
payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with
such surety as the court or judge may deem proper”). We
do not ignore that, in context, the Pimentel class (and
indeed all interpleader claimants) are to some extent
comparable to the plaintiffs in noninterpleader cases.
Their interests are not irrelevant to the Rule 19(b) equita-
ble balance; but the other provisions of the Rule are the