(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] status. We hold that those procedures are not an ade
quate and effective substitute for habeas corpus. There
fore §7 of the Military Commissions Act of 2006 (MCA), 28
U. S. C. A. §2241(e) (Supp. 2007), operates as an unconsti
tutional suspension of the writ. We do not address
whether the President has authority to detain these peti
tioners nor do we hold that the writ must issue. These
and other questions regarding the legality of the detention
are to be resolved in the first instance by the District
Court.
I
Under the Authorization for Use of Military Force
(AUMF), §2(a), 115 Stat. 224, note following 50 U. S. C.
§1541 (2000 ed., Supp. V), the President is authorized “to
use all necessary and appropriate force against those
nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned,
authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that
occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organi
zations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of
international terrorism against the United States by such
nations, organizations or persons.”
In Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U. S. 507 (2004), five Mem
bers of the Court recognized that detention of individuals
who fought against the United States in Afghanistan “for
the duration of the particular conflict in which they were
captured, is so fundamental and accepted an incident to