(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] 1997), online at http://www.fatf-gafi.org/dataoecd/31/29/
34043795.pdf; Butterworths International Guide to Money
Laundering Law and Practice 629 (T. Graham 2d ed.
2003); Ratliff, Third Party Money Laundering: Problems of
Proof and Prosecutorial Discretion, 7 Stan. L. & Policy
Rev. 173 (1996); Sultzer, Money Laundering: The Scope of
the Problem and Attempts to Combat It, 63 Tenn. L. Rev.
8 UNITED STATES v. SANTOS
ALITO, J., dissenting
143, 147–148 (1995); H. R. Rep., at 16–17.
A net income interpretation would risk hamstringing
such prosecutions. To violate 18 U. S. C. §1956(a), a de-
fendant must “kno[w] the property involved in a financial
transaction represents the proceeds of some form of
unlawful activity.” A professional money launderer is not
likely to know (or perhaps even to care) whether the en-
terprise is operating in the black when the funds in ques-
tion were acquired. Therefore, under a net income inter-
pretation, financial specialists and others who are hired to