(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] V), the money laundering statute at issue in this case.
That statute is somewhat unique because it applies to the
proceeds of a varied and lengthy list of specified unlawful
activities, see §1956(c)(7) (defining “specified unlawful
activity” to include, inter alia, controlled substance viola-
tions, murder, bribery, smuggling, various forms of fraud,
concealment of assets, various environmental offenses,
and health care offenses).
Although it did not do so, it seems clear that Congress
could have provided that the term “proceeds” shall have
——————
1 For example, 18 U. S. C. §2339C(e)(3) (2000 ed., Supp. V), which
prohibits the concealment of proceeds derived from funds used to
support terrorism, defines “proceeds” to mean “any funds derived from
or obtained, directly or indirectly, through the commission of [the]
offense.”
2 UNITED STATES v. SANTOS
STEVENS, J., concurring in judgment
one meaning when referring to some specified unlawful
activities and a different meaning when referring to oth-
ers. In fact, in the general civil forfeiture statute, §981,