(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] §11370.9(h)(1) (West 2007); Haw. Rev. Stat. §§708A–2,
708A–3 (2007); Ind. Code §§35–45–15–4, 35–45–15–5
(West 2004); Iowa Code §§706B.1(1), 706B.2 (2005); La.
Stat. Ann. §14:230(A)(4) (West 2004); Mich. Comp. Laws
Ann. §§750.411j(f), 750.411j (West 2004); N. M. Stat. Ann.
§§30–51–2(E), 30–51–4(A) (2004); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§§1315.51(H), 1315.55 (Lexis 2006); Tex. Penal Code
§§34.01(4), 34.02 (West Supp. 2007); Utah Code Ann.
§§76–10–1902(9), 76–10–1903 (West 2007); Va. Code Ann.
§§18.2–246.2, 18.2–246.3 (Lexis 2004); Wash. Rev. Code
§§9A.83.010(5), 9A.83.020 (2006). Cf. N. J. Stat. Ann.
§2C:21–25(d) (West 2005).4
——————
4 Connecticut,the only State with a money laundering statute that
does not use the term “proceeds,” uses equivalent language that is not
limited to profits. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a–276 (2005) (“A person is
guilty for money laundering in the first degree when he exchanges . . .
one or more monetary instruments derived from criminal conduct
constituting a felony”). I have found no money laundering statute that
defines “proceeds” to mean profits or that uses other language that
limits the law’s reach to profits or net income.
Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008) 5
ALITO, J., dissenting
This pattern of usage is revealing. It strongly suggests