(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] 1399 (Oct. 9, 1997).
The plurality opinion cites 18 U. S. C. §1963(a) and 21
U. S. C. §853(a), for the proposition that Congress has
“elsewhere” imposed the burden of proving that illegally
obtained funds represent profits, but the plurality opin-
ion’s examples are inapposite. Ante, at 12. Neither of
these provisions, however, requires a determination of net
income. Both provisions permit a fine in the amount of
“not more than twice the gross profits or other proceeds.”
18 U. S. C. §1963(a). Thus, the term “proceeds” as used in
these provisions is not limited to profits.8
For all these reasons, I am convinced that the term
——————
8 In 18 U. S. C. §981(a)(2)(B), which is a forfeiture provision of limited
scope, Congress defines the term “proceeds” to mean net income.
However, that definition applies only “[i]n cases involving lawful goods
or lawful services that are sold or provided in an illegal manner.”
Calculating net income in that situation is easier than it would be in
most money laundering cases, and it is noteworthy that Congress took
care to provide rules and procedures to be used in making the calcula-
tion. See ibid. If Congress had intended to require proof of net income
in money laundering cases, it is likely that Congress likewise would
have specified the rules and procedures to be used. It is noteworthy
that subparagraph (A) of §981(a)(2), which the plurality opinion does
not mention, provides that in cases that are more analogous to the
typical money laundering case, i.e., “cases involving illegal goods [or]
illegal services,” the term “proceeds” “means [any] property of any kind
obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of the commission of the
offense giving rise to forfeiture, and any property traceable thereto, and
is not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense.”
Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008) 17
ALITO, J., dissenting
“proceeds” in the money laundering statute means gross
receipts, not net income. And contrary to the approach
taken by JUSTICE STEVENS, I do not see how the meaning
of the term “proceeds” can vary depending on the nature of