(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] support terrorism, defines “proceeds” to mean “any funds derived from
or obtained, directly or indirectly, through the commission of [the]
offense.”
2 UNITED STATES v. SANTOS
STEVENS, J., concurring in judgment
one meaning when referring to some specified unlawful
activities and a different meaning when referring to oth-
ers. In fact, in the general civil forfeiture statute, §981,
Congress did provide two different definitions of “pro-
ceeds,” recognizing that—for a subset of activities—
“proceeds” must allow for the deduction of costs. Compare
§981(a)(2)(A) (2000 ed.) (defining “proceeds” in cases in-
volving illegal goods and services to mean “property of any
kind obtained directly or indirectly . . . not limited to the
net gain or profit realized from the offense”) with
§981(a)(2)(B) (defining “proceeds” with respect to lawful
goods sold in an illegal manner as the amount of money
acquired “less the direct costs incurred in providing the
goods or services”).
We have previously recognized that the same word can