(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] cally defined as a “continuing series of violations,” 21
U. S. C. §848(c)(2), which would presumably be satisfied
by three violations, see Richardson v. United States, 526
U. S. 813, 818 (1999). Thus, the Government will have to
prove the profitability of just three offenses, selecting
(again) those for which profitability is clearest. And of
course a prosecutor will often be able to charge the under-
——————
7 The principal dissent asks, “[H]ow long does each gambling ‘in-
stance’ last?” Post, at 14. The answer is “as long as the Government
chooses to charge.” Title 18 U. S. C. §1955(a) provides that “[w]hoever
conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of
an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or impris-
oned not more than five years, or both.” An illegal gambling business is
an illegal gambling business during each moment of its operation, and
it will be up to the Government to select that period of time for which it
can most readily establish the necessary elements of the charged