(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] “proceeds.” When a term is undefined, we give it its ordi-
nary meaning. Asgrow Seed Co. v. Winterboer, 513 U. S.
179, 187 (1995). “Proceeds” can mean either “receipts” or
“profits.” Both meanings are accepted, and have long been
accepted, in ordinary usage. See, e.g., 12 Oxford English
Dictionary 544 (2d ed. 1989); Random House Dictionary of
the English Language 1542 (2d ed. 1987); Webster’s New
International Dictionary 1972 (2d ed. 1957) (hereinafter
Webster’s 2d). The Government contends that dictionaries
generally prefer the “receipts” definition over the “profits”
——————
1 Section 1956(a)(1) reads as follows: “Whoever, knowing that the
property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of
some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a
financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified
unlawful activity . . . (A)(i) with the intent to promote the carrying on of
specified unlawful activity . . . shall be sentenced to a fine of not more
than $500,000 or twice the value of the property involved in the trans-
action, whichever is greater, or imprisonment for not more than twenty
years, or both.”
Respondents were also convicted of conspiring to launder money
under §1956(h). Because the Government has not argued that respon-
dents’ conspiracy convictions could stand if “proceeds” meant “profits,”
see 461 F. 3d 866, 889 (CA7 2006), we do not address that possibility.
4 UNITED STATES v.