(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] ——————
2 See,
e.g., General Dynamics Land Systems, Inc. v. Cline, 540 U. S.
581, 595 (2004) (rejecting the presumption that the term “age” had an
identical meaning throughout the Age Discrimination in Employment
Act of 1967).
Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008) 3
STEVENS, J., concurring in judgment
involving such sales.3 But that history sheds no light on
how to identify the proceeds of many other types of speci-
fied unlawful activities. For example, one specified unlaw-
ful activity is the conduct proscribed by §541, “Entry of
goods falsely classified.” Section 541 provides that
“[w]hoever knowingly effects any entry of goods, wares, or
merchandise, at less than the true weight or measure
thereof, or upon a false classification as to quality or
value, or by the payment of less than the amount of duty
legally due, shall be . . . imprisoned not more than two
years.” Conceivably the “proceeds” stemming from a
violation of §541 could be either the money realized by
misstating the value—that is, the amount by which the
criminal “profits” by paying reduced duties—or the total
price at which the goods are later sold, even though the