(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] See,
e.g., Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 720, §5/33B–1 (2004) (mandatory
life sentence for third “Class X” felony, such as dealing
heroin, without regard to the specific penalty gradation for
——————
6 See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§13–3405(B)(5), 13–701(C) (West 2001)
(maximum set at 3.5 years); Cal. Health & Safety Code Ann. §11360
(4 years); D. C. Code §48–904.01(a)(2)(B) (5 years); Iowa Code
§§124.401(1)(d), 902.9(5) (5 years); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.
§333.7401(2)(d)(iii) (4 years); N. Y. Penal Law Ann. §§221.55,
70.70(2)(a)(ii) (5.5 years); Utah Code Ann. §§58–37–8(1)(b)(ii), 76–3–
203(3) (5 years).
Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008) 9
SOUTER, J., dissenting
the latest Class X felony or to any similarity with prior
offenses); W. Va. Code Ann. §61–11–18(c) (2005) (if of-
fender was “twice before convicted in the United States of
a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary,”
third such conviction incurs a mandatory life sentence).
Cf. Ewing v. California, 538 U. S. 11, 30, n. 2 (2003) (plu-
rality opinion) (the “California Legislature therefore made
a deliberate policy decision . . . that the gravity of the new