(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] (same); Commonwealth v. Mills, 344 Pa. Super. 200, 204, 496 A. 2d 752,
754 (1985) (same).
5 While Washington law provided a list of “illustrative factors which
the court [could] consider in the exercise of its discretion to impose an
exceptional sentence,” the list was “not intended to be exclusive” of
Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008) 13
Opinion of the Court
Second, the concept of the “maximum” term of impris-
onment or sentence prescribed by law was used in many
statutes that predated the enactment of ACCA and the
federal Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–473,
§211, 98 Stat. 1987, and in all those statutes the concept
necessarily referred to the maximum term prescribed by
the relevant criminal statute, not the top of a sentencing
guideline range. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §3 (1982 ed.) (“[A]n
accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than
one-half the maximum term of imprisonment . . . for the
punishment of the principal”); §3575(b) (allowing for an
increased sentence for dangerous special offenders “not
disproportionate in severity to the maximum term other-
wise authorized by law for” the underlying felony); see also
§371 (the punishment for conspiracy to commit a misde-